Privacy & Security

Your access to, and use of, this Site is subject to Mokuyobi Threads' Terms of Use. Mokuyobi Threads has created this Privacy Policy to explain what information we gather from you when you visit our Site, how we may use this information, and the security approaches we use to protect your information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated and made part of Mokuyobi Threads’ Terms of Use.

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Mokuyobi Threads in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, respond to communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your full name, e-mail address, billing and shipping addresses, phone number, credit card information or other information. Your email address may also be used to register you to receive newsletters if you opt to receive such communications from Mokuyobi Threads. All collected information is for the purpose of completing your transaction, as well as registering your account, providing users with live support, and sending newsletters as appropriate. You may, however, visit our site without providing such information.

We use IP addresses and session identifiers to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track user activities, to infer user interests, and to otherwise induce, deduce, and gather information about individual users and market segments.

2. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your Site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  3. To quickly process your transactions.
  4. To administer a promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  5. To improve our website or our products and services.
  6. To send newsletters to users who select to receive them.
  7. To send a one-time email when you select to tell a friend about Mokuyobi Threads and provide their email address.

3. Where do we store your information?

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the U.S., information you provide to us may be transferred to the U.S. By using our Site and giving us your information, you consent to this transfer. You also understand that the U.S. may not provide the same level of protections as the laws of your country.

4. Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described herein. The term "outside parties" does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We use a third party payment processor and a third party shipping agent to ensure the payment, and delivery of your purchased products. These third parties have no authority to use your personal information for any promotional purposes.

In the event of a sale, merger or transfer of some or all of Mokuyobi Threads’ assets, we may provide your information to the purchaser so that you may continue the relationship or business with us and our products. We shall notify you by a notice on the home page of any change in the information practices governing your personal information as a result of the change in ownership, and your choices in how your information is used.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) as Mokuyobi Threads, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to enforce our Site policies or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

5. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Mokuyobi Threads follows generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information. However, no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

6. Privacy and Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Site. In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. You should read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

7. Online Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

8. Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about this Site. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to this Site via our contact form.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2010 will receive information regarding 2009 sharing activities).